WISCONSIN'S HARDEST ROCKIN’ PARTY BAND SINCE 2004

BOOKING/CONTACT  SCHEDULE  SET LIST  PAST SHOW PICS  BAND BIOS  VIDEO  MP3  GUEST BOOK  BLOG  LINKS

PAUL

 

Birthdate: November 22, 1972

Family: It’s just me, my wife, and our dog “Mylo”.

Nickname: In High School I had the nickname “Bubba” or “Bubba Man”.  Also “Pizza” and “Pizza Man”.  In college it was “Major Rager” and “Paulie”.  Nowadays, I don’t really have any nicknames, at least none I care to list.

School: I went to St. Agnes in Butler through 5th grade.  I attended St. Boniface in Germantown through 8th grade, which is actually where I met my wife.  Washington HS in G-Town, then UW-Whitewater where my motto was “Ds get degrees”.

Some Favorite Memories (personal): My wedding day is definitely a highlight, as is the day my sister was born.  Family vacations as a kid, vacations with my wife as an adult.  Time I spent with my Grandpa will always be among my favorite memories.

Favorite Memory (band): Playing the Rock Stage at Summerfest in 2007.  But I plan on having many more favorite memories with the new lineup.

Favorite TV Shows: Leverage and Sons of Anarchy are two of my current favorites.  I also like Friends, That 70s Show, The Shield, Family Guy, Two and a Half Men, American Idol, and Top Chef.  Plus I tend to watch a lot of the VH1 and MTV “reality” shows like Daisy of Love, Rock of Love, Charm School , Real World, and so on.

Favorite Movies: Borat, the Star Wars movies, Airplane, Forrest Gump, It’s a Wonderful Life, Mary Poppins, the Indiana Jones movies, Air Force One, and Almost Famous, to name a few.

Favorite Songs/Bands: My favorite bands are Van Halen, Anthrax, and AC/DC.  I’ve been digging Chickenfoot lately.  My favorite song is “Eagles Fly” by Sammy Hagar.  My favorite album is still “Jagged Little Pill” by Alanis Morissette.

Least Favorite Songs/Bands: I do not enjoy Rap music or dance music.  Don’t like reggae or opera either.  Really don’t like Barbra Streisand, Jewel, Whitney Houston, or Mariah Carey.

Past Jobs: I met Chris while working as a stock boy at Stein’s Garden Center in Milwaukee --we used to bring our guitars and amps to work and jam in the stock room.  During my 3rd year of college I got involved in the campus radio station, WSUW, where I was a DJ/producer of our heavy metal show “The Darkest Hours”.  I met a lot of rock stars doing that—Dee Snider, Ronnie James Dio, and Dave Mustaine to name-drop a few.  In 1996 I landed a gig as the producer and DJ of “The Lake Rocks” at WLKG in Lake Geneva…I was also a morning show producer and eventually Program Director at WLKG.

Occupation: Today I’m a tech support guy for MusicMaster--music scheduling software used in radio stations all over the world.

Favorite Songs to Perform: “Lay It Down” and “Crazy Train”.  I’m looking forward to playing all this new material we’ve been working on!

Things You Like: I like big butts and I cannot lie.  I dig rock and roll music and I love to get the chance to play and sing it.

Things You Dislike: I hate the rain and sunny weather.  I hate the beach and mountains, too.  I don’t like a thing about the city, and I hate the countryside, too. 

Favorite Quote: Build a man a fire and he’ll be warm for one night.  Set a man on fire and he’ll be warm for the rest of his life.

Favorite Food/Beverage: I like pizza, pasta, burgers, shrimp, and steaks.  I love Japanese Hibachi places like Seigo’s and Benihana’s.  My favorite drinks are Crystal Lite Iced Tea and Pepsi Max. 

Favorite Colors: Black, Navy, and Purple…the colors of a bruise.

Greatest Accomplishment: I like to think I have yet to achieve my greatest accomplishment.

Funny Story: Ole is a farmer in Minnesota . He is in need of a new milk cow and hears about a nice one for sale over in Nordakota (that would be North Dakota for you non-Scandahoovians out there).  He drives to Nordakota, finds the farm and looks at the cow. He reaches under to see if the cow gives milk.  When he grabs a teat and pulls...the cow farts. Surprised, Ole looks at the farmer who's selling the cow, then reaches under to try again. He grabs another teat, pulls, and the cow farts again.  Milk does come out however, so after some discussion with the cow's current owner, Ole decides to buy the cow.  When he gets back to Minnesota , he calls over his neighbor, Sven, and says, 'Hey, Sven, come and look at dis ere new cow I just bought. Pull her teat, and see vat happens.'  Sven reaches under, pulls the teat...the cow farts.  Sven looks at Ole and says, 'You bought dis here cow in Nordakota, didn't yah?'  Ole is very surprised since he hadn't told Sven about his trip. Ole replies, 'Yah, dats right. But how did yah know?'  Sven says, 'My wife is from Nordakota’.

 

You are Hot Rocker # Site Meter